You are on page 1of 229
[…] 2000)(“Statements of one conspirator are admissible
against another under the co-conspirator exception to
the hearsay rule”); See also Sparkman v. Columbia
Mut. Ins. Co., 271 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Mo. App. S.D.
2008)(recognizing the co-conspirator exception in civil
cases).
Motion for New Trials on Damages or Request
for Remittitur
Defendants seek an order of this Court vacating the
damages award and ordering new separate trials on
damages. In the alternative, Defendants ask the
Court to reduce the damages or give Plaintiffs the
option of accepting remittitur.
Section 537.068 RSMo states in pertinent part:
A court may enter a remittitur order if, after
reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s
verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is
excessive because the amount of the verdict
exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for
plaintiff’s injuries and damages.
“The circuit court should not sustain a motion for
additur or remittitur under § 537.068 without having
determined that the verdict is against the weight of
the evidence and that the party moving for additur or
remittitur is entitled to a new trial. Badahman, 395